BASIC OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH FOR SAFETY OFFICER 2 (SO2)

Mandatory 40-Hours Training Course required for Safety Officers 2 (SO2) under DO 198-18 (RA 10058 “An Act Strengthening Compliance with the Occupational Safety & Health Standards and Providing Penalties in Violation thereof”), Department Order 16 & Rule 1030 of the Occupational Safety and Health Standards (OSHS) as amended. It aims to equip participants with the basic knowledge and skills on identifying safety, health, and environmental hazards; determining appropriate control measures, and developing and implementing OSH policies and programs in the General Industry. It is consist of five (5) elements: Occupational Safety, Occupational Health, Occupational Environment, OSH Law & Issuances & Communication Safety/OSH Programming.

Course Outline

Unit 1: Foundation of OSH

Elements 1: OSH Situationer

Element 2: Unsafe Acts and Unsafe Conditions

Element 3: Workplace Hazard Identification, Risk Assessment & Control

Elements 4: Role of Safety Officer

Unit 2: Workplace Safety & Health

Element 1: Safety Hazards (Identification)

Element 1.1 Poor Housekeeping Hazards

Element 1.2 : Improper Materials Handling & Storage Hazards

Element 1.3 Machine Hazards

Element 1.4 : Fire Hazards

Element 1.5 : Electrical Hazards

Element 2: Health Hazards

Element 2 .1 : Industrial Hygiene-Health Hazards Identifications

Element 2.2: Industrial Hygiene-Evaluation of Health Hazards

Element 2.3: Occupational Health (Medical Surveillance)

Element 2.4: Risk Assessment Process

Element 2.5: Control of Measure of Health Hazards

Element 2.6: Control Measures Safety Hazards

Unit 3: OSH Inspection and Accident Investigation

Element 1: Accident and Incident Investigation

Element 2: Safety Inspection

Unit 4: OSH Communications

Element 1: OSH Communication and Trainer

Unit 5: ERP, OSH Legislation and Other OSH Related Issuances

Element 1: Workplace Emergency Preparedness

Element 2: PD 626 (Employees Compensation Commission)

Element 3: Occupational Safety and Health Legislation

Element 4: Occupational Safety & Health Programming

Special Module: COVID 19

 

 

 

Training Audience

  • Managers
  • Safety Officer
  • HR Officer/Personnel
  • Management Representative
  • Workers Representative
  • CEO/President/Owner
  • Student
  • Interested Individuals

Training Method 

  • Classroom (Available on MGCQ Area)
  • Live Learning (Online Webinar-Zoom)

Training Duration

  • Classroom-40Hours (5 days)
  • Live Learning (Real Time)- 40Hours (within 14 calendar days)

 

       Training Assessment

  • Re-entry Planning
  • Multiple Choice Examination

             Training Fee

  • Online (Php 4,000.00)
  • Classroom (Php 6,500.00)
  • Early Bird Discount and ACTSAFE Student please contact us.
(Inclusion: Certificate of Completion, Courier Fee, Polo shirt, CD of presentation, Soft copy of Manual & OSH Standards and Tax).

           Training Schedule

Please see calendar of schedule below.

August 9-13,2021

August 23-27,2021

September 6-10,2021

September 20-24,2021

October 4-8,2021

October 18-22,2021

November 8-12,2021

November 22-26,2021

December 6-10,2021

 

Online-Webinar Zoom