CONSTRUCTION OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH

Mandatory 40-Hour Training Course required for Safety Officers 2 (SO2) under DO 198 (RA 10058 “An Act Strengthening Compliance with the Occupational Safety & Health Standards and Providing Penalties in Violation thereof”), Department Order 13 (Guidelines Governing Safety and Health in the Construction Industry), Department Order 16 & Rule 1030 of the Occupational Safety and Health Standards (OSHS) as amended. It aims to equip participants with the basic knowledge and skills in performing safety audits, assessments and analysis of hazards and risks in the construction industry; determining appropriate control measures and developing and implementing OSH policies and programs in Constructions Industry.

Course Outline

Module 1: Occupational Safety and Health in Construction Industry

Module 2: Accident Theory, Unsafe Acts and Unsafe Conditions

Module 3: Construction Site Premises

Module 4: Excavation Safety

Module 5: Hand & Power Tools

Module 6: Heavy Equipment (Mobile)

Module 7: Heavy Equipment (Crane)

Module 8: Fall Protection

Module 9: Temporary Structure and Ladder

Module 10: Environmental Safety

Module 11: Occupational Health

Module 12: COVID 19 Disease

Module 13: Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

Module 14: Demolition Safety

Module 15: Safety Inspection

Module 16: Job Hazard Analysis (JHA)

Module 17: Accident and Incident Investigation

Module 18: Role of Safety Officer

Module 19: Toolbox Meeting and Communications

Module 20: Workplace Emergency Preparedness

Module 21: PD 626 (Employees Compensation Commission)

Module 22: Occupational Safety and Health Legislation & Standards

Module 23: OSH Programming

Construction Worksite Safety

 

   Training Audience

  • Safety Officer
  • Government Safety Officer 
  • HR Practitioner/Personnel
  • CEO/President/Owner
  • Management Representative
  • Workers Representative
  • Technical/Engineers 

     Training Method 

  • Classroom (Available on MGCQ Area)
  •  Live Learning/ Realtime (Webinar-Zoom Online)

  Training Duration 

  • Classroom-40Hours (5days)
  • Live Learning (RealTime/BlendedLearning)- 40Hours (within 14 calendar days)
  • Self Directed-40Hours (within 30 calendar days)

   Training Assessment

  • Re-entry Planning
  • Multiple Choice Examination

       Training Fees

  • Online (Php 4,000.00)
  • Face to Face (Php 6,500.00)
  • Early Bird Discount and ACTSAFE Student please contact us
(Inclusion: Certificate of Completion, Courier Fee, Polo shirt, CD of Training Presentation, Soft copy of Training Manual and OSH Standards and Tax).

   Training Calendar

Please see calendar of activities below

 

August 14,15,21,22,28,2021

August 16-20,2021

September 12,18,19,25,26,2021

September 20-24,2021

October 18-22,2021

October 17,23,24,30,31,2021

November 14,20,21,27,28,2021

November 22-26,2021

December 5,11,12,18,19,2021

 

Online Webinar-Zoom