BASIC OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH TRAINING FOR SAFETY OFFICER 1 (SO1)

Prescribed courses Pursuant to Section 3 (n) of RA 11058 and Section 3 (v) of DO 198-18. The courses consist of 8 Hours OSH topics and 2 Hours Train the Trainer. Design for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises employing less than 50 employees and low risk level, it aims to equip participants with the basic knowledge and skills on identifying safety, health, and environmental hazards; determining appropriate control measures, and developing and implementing OSH policies and programs in the respective organizations/company.

Course Outline

Module 1: Introduction to OSH

Module 2: General Concept in OSH
Module 2.1 Definition of Terms
Safety, Health Hazards and Risk

Module 3: OSH Legislation and Administrative Report
Module 3.1 Industrial Hygiene and Chemical Safety
Module 3.2 Recognizing Safety Hazards and Application of Appropriate Safety Rules and Control Measures

Module 4: Workplace Emergency Preparedness

Module 5: Hazard Identification, Risk Assessment and Control (HIRAC)

Module 6: Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Module 7: Specialized topics for Employees Compensation Program (ECC)

Module 8: OSH Train the Trainer

Training Audience

  • Manager/Owner
  • Safety Officer
  • HR Personnel
  • Admin Personnel
  • Interested Individual

Training Method 

  • Online class (via zoom)
  • Classroom

Training Duration

  • Classroom-12Hour
  • Online-12Hour within 2 calendar days

      Training  Assessment

  • Re-entry Planning
  • Multiple Choice Examination

       Training Fee

  • Online (Php 1,400.00)
  • Classroom (Php 2,500)
  • Early Bird Discount and ACTSAFE Student please contact us.

(Inclusion: Certificate of Completion, Courier Fee, Polo shirt, CD of Training Presentation, Soft copy of Training Manual and OSH Standards and Tax).

 

   Training Calendar

Please calendars of schedule below

July 31,2021-August 1,2021

August 12-13,2021

August 28-29,2021

September 25-26,2021

October 9-10,2021

October 30-31,2021

November 27-28,2021

December 11-12,2021

 

 

Online Webinar-Zoom